News Flash

Home

Posted on: July 14, 2020

Clearing the Air In DeSoto County

air quality green flag

DeSoto County would like to “clear the air” so to speak about air quality.  DeSoto County participates in the Air Quality Flag Program. Each day DeSoto County raises a flag that corresponds to how clean or polluted the air is. The color of the flag matches EPA’s Air Quality Index (AQI): green, yellow, orange, red, and purple.

Air Quality Alerts are issued when conditions are conducive to the formation of ground-level ozone, more commonly known as summertime smog, which leads to elevated air pollution levels.

Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) and DeSoto County work closely together to monitor compliance with EPA standards, to implement local policies to reduce emissions, and to encourage participation by residents in individual behaviors aimed at improving air quality.

On unhealthy days, you can use this information to adjust physical activities to help reduce exposure to air pollution. Flags are displayed outside many county buildings including the County Administration Building located at 365 Losher, Hernando, MS.

You can check the air quality levels at any time on DeSotoCountyMS.gov. The Air Quality Forecast is posted on the home page.

Facebook Twitter Email